Privacy Notice

Introduction

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Notice. At times, dotcoza will collect certain personal information about customers hosted by us. Such information will include both identifiable personal information, as well as non–identifiable personal information. Identifiable personal information (information by which you can be identified, such as name, address and contact number) will be collected when you sign a contract for service with us, or use our website for a transaction or subscription service. Non–identifiable information is gathered automatically when you visit our website or those websites hosted by us, and stored for use in our system.

The purpose of this privacy notice

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to customers what types of information we will collect and how that information is used. In most cases, we collect this information to ensure network integrity and that we continue to provide you with the most relevant content and best possible service that suits your needs. In some cases, we are required by law to collect personal information about customers. Except where the law requires otherwise, we undertake to protect the confidentiality of such information.

Definitions

  • “Information” – means all information gathered from the customer before, during and after the contractual period
  • “Personal information” – means all information specific to the customer including personal information or confidential information gathered from the customer before, during and after the contractual period

Sharing of customers’ information

Dotcoza will only release its customers’ information to a third party under the following circumstances:
  • when directed by the written instruction of the subscriber or prospective subscriber;
  • when directed by an order of Court;
  • to the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa for the purpose of compiling, verifying or auditing any reports, accounts or other information required under dotcoza’s licence or in terms of the Electronic Communications Act, 2005 and the regulations made pursuant to that Act;
  • where it is necessary to properly deal with and comply with any legislative enactment or regulation in respect of any complaint lodged in terms of dotcoza’s complaints handling procedure;
  • during the process of debt collection;
  • to our attorneys in connection with any potential, threatened or actual litigation;
  • to our auditors for the purpose of auditing their accounts

Confidentiality

Dotcoza and its affiliates respect customer privacy and the privacy of those accessing our website, or those websites hosted by us. We undertake to protect the confidentiality of our customers’ information including all information supplied in the course of contracting with us for services. We undertake not to sell your personal information to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

Collection of personal information

Dotcoza collects personal information about our customers when you visit a website hosted by us; apply for a service subscription or product subscription, make enquiries with regard to our products or services or respond to a customer questionnaire. We may also combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from our business partners or affiliates.

Use of personal information

Dotcoza may on occasion and with your consent use your personal information to contact you about new service offerings; advise you of matters relevant to service provision and in some cases, solicit your feedback. However, dotcoza will provide you with an option within every communication to opt out of receiving any communications of this nature or you can contact our customer services representatives to ensure that you do not receive such promotional information, at
+27 21 657–2348.

Dotcoza collects and shares aggregated user information with business partners or affiliates for the purposes of developing content, improving products and services and ensuring relevant advertising and content, such user information will never be used to identify individual users. These business partners and affiliated companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

Dotcoza may log the websites you visit; collect IP addresses and information about your operating system and the type of browser you use for the purposes of network/system administration; to report aggregate information to our affiliates, and to audit the use of our site. This information however will not be used to identify individual users who will at all times remain anonymous.

Any information dotcoza collects from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, telephonically or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this requires referring such correspondence within dotcoza or to a third party to ensure customer service, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns, and will otherwise be kept confidential.

Public Space (Bulletin Boards, Chat Rooms and Third–Party Sites)

Any information that customers disclose in a public space, including on any bulletin board, chat room or any site dotcoza may host for you, is available to anyone else who visits that space. Dotcoza cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.

You agree to exclude dotcoza from any liability arising from your access to sites other than those on dotcoza’s network.

Site Linking

Dotcoza’s websites contain links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to us. Dotcoza cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing personal such information on third party sites. Dotcoza cannot protect any information you may disclose on these sites and recommends that you review the privacy notice statements of those sites you visit.

You agree to exclude dotcoza from any liability arising from your access to sites other than those on the dotcoza network.

Minors

Dotcoza will not enter into a service subscription contract with a minor unless such minor has explicit written consent from a parent or legal guardian to do so.

Dotcoza undertakes not to contact minors about promotional offers or for marketing purposes without parental or legal guardian’s consent.

Reservation of Rights

  • Dotcoza reserves the right to disclose information about customers where to do so by law or to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.
  • Dotcoza further reserves the right to share information with law enforcement to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over our network.
  • Dotcoza reserves the right to disclose your personal information where you have given us explicit legal written consent to do so.
  • Dotcoza reserves the right to monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and prevent any unauthorized attempts to tamper with our site or cause damage to our property.
  • Dotcoza reserves the right to make changes to this privacy notice or update it. Where a major change is made, customers will be informed by e–mail notification or through a notice on our website. Customers and site visitors bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or updates as the case may be.

© Dotcoza  |  PAIA  |  privacy notice  |  terms and conditions  |  acceptable use policy  |  disclaimer